header_montage_1

ÜÇKÖY

Other names: Harabale, Arkah

On the south side of the Tur Abdin between Midyat and Nusaybin is the small village of Ücköy which is dominated by the rebuilt church of Sts Ephraim and Theodore. The complex also contains a small school. 

The village is relatively large and has a number of new-built houses belonging to Suryanis who have returned from Europe. Most only live here over the summer. 

There is a large police checkpoint on the outskirts of the village. If you're driving be sure to slow down and be ready to stop at it. 

Transport info

There are no dolmuşes to get to Üçköy. If you come by taxi from Midyat or Nusaybin try to visit some of the other churches and monasteries nearby such as Mor Malke or Mor Yakup on the same trip.

Events Calendar

May 2019
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1

Exchange Rates

Weather